Using MLpowsin

Welcome to the forum for MLwiN users. Feel free to post your question about MLwiN software here. The Centre for Multilevel Modelling take no responsibility for the accuracy of these posts, we are unable to monitor them closely. Do go ahead and post your question and thank you in advance if you find the time to post any answers!

Remember to check out our extensive software FAQs which may answer your question: http://www.bristol.ac.uk/cmm/software/s ... port-faqs/
Post Reply
dbutler13
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 5:58 am

Using MLpowsin

Post by dbutler13 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:26 am

Hi,

I'm wanting to use MLpowsim, and am attempting to teach myself using the manual examples on my personal PC. However, when the simu.txt macro is run an error message keeps looping "column c1096 is protected, overwrite protected column?" and then 'column c1098 is protected, overwrite protected column?', and I have to click yes or no repeatedly but no simulations seem to be actually calculated.

I'm using the latest version of MLwin but the trial version.

What am I doing wrong?
Thanks so much
Danielle

ChrisCharlton
Posts: 1090
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:34 am

Re: Using MLpowsin

Post by ChrisCharlton » Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:02 am

MLPowSim has not yet been updated to take into account a recent change to MLwiN regarding protecting output columns from estimation, which is why you are receiving this message. The workaround is to add the line:

Code: Select all

MARK 0
to the beginning of the generated MLwiN script, which turns off this check.

Chrisken
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 7:12 am

Re: Using MLPowSim

Post by Chrisken » Mon Feb 25, 2019 7:20 am

Hi. I have experienced the same problem with MLPowSim as described above. I added the two lines to the top of the simu.txt file:
CODE: SELECT ALL
MARK 0

An error message was returned: CODE: SELECT ALL, "Wrong parameters."
Can you suggest what I may have done wrong?

ChrisCharlton
Posts: 1090
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:34 am

Re: Using MLpowsin

Post by ChrisCharlton » Tue Feb 26, 2019 10:34 am

You only need to add the line MARK 0 to the top of the file. The CODE: SELECT ALL part is just the forum indicating that the following lines contain code and allowing you to select them (which can be useful if the amount of code is large).

Post Reply