unable to set up three level model

Welcome to the forum for MLwiN users. Feel free to post your question about MLwiN software here. The Centre for Multilevel Modelling take no responsibility for the accuracy of these posts, we are unable to monitor them closely. Do go ahead and post your question and thank you in advance if you find the time to post any answers!

Remember to check out our extensive software FAQs which may answer your question: http://www.bristol.ac.uk/cmm/software/s ... port-faqs/
Post Reply
shanekav
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 12:55 am

unable to set up three level model

Post by shanekav »

Hi,
I am trying to set up a 3 level model in MLwiN. However the drop down box in the equations window only allows a one or two level model. I have have not been able to find a reason for this. I am using an international PhD student licence.

thanks
Shane
ChrisCharlton
Posts: 1212
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:34 am

Re: unable to set up three level model

Post by ChrisCharlton »

You can set the maximum number of allowed levels through the Options->Worksheet... menu. The default for this is usually five, but it is possible that this has been changed on your machine.
shanekav
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 12:55 am

Re: unable to set up three level model

Post by shanekav »

:oops: Thanks, I had somehow managed to overlook that
Post Reply