How do I stop MLwiN setting residuals to missing?

Welcome to the forum for runmlwin users. Feel free to post your question about runmlwin here. The Centre for Multilevel Modelling take no responsibility for the accuracy of these posts, we are unable to monitor them closely. Do go ahead and post your question and thank you in advance if you find the time to post any answers!

Go to runmlwin: Running MLwiN from within Stata >> http://www.bristol.ac.uk/cmm/software/runmlwin/
Post Reply
Corrie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 4:41 pm

How do I stop MLwiN setting residuals to missing?

Post by Corrie »

Hi,

I just wondered if there was a way of stopping MLwiN from setting residuals which are too close to zero to be missing values? I know this can be done through the command interface using MISR 0 if using MLwiN directly but is there runmlwin code which will do this as well?

Thanks
ChrisCharlton
Posts: 1260
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:34 am

Re: How do I stop MLwiN setting residuals to missing?

Post by ChrisCharlton »

runmlwin does not currently allow this to be set, however we could look into adding it as an option in a future release.
GeorgeLeckie
Site Admin
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: How do I stop MLwiN setting residuals to missing?

Post by GeorgeLeckie »

Hi Corrie,

As a temporary workaround, you could simply manually recode residuals with missing values on their return to Stata?

Code: Select all

. recode u0 u1 (.=0) if e(sample)==1
Best wishes

George
GeorgeLeckie
Site Admin
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: How do I stop MLwiN setting residuals to missing?

Post by GeorgeLeckie »

Hi Corrie,

Just to keep you informed, we have added an option (norecode) to runmlwin which will stop MLwiN from automatically recoding residuals which are predicted to be zero (or exceedingly close to zero) to be missing. We hope to release an updated version of runmlwin via SSC (ssc install runmlwin, replace) soon. We will let you know when we do so.

Best wishes

George
GeorgeLeckie
Site Admin
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: How do I stop MLwiN setting residuals to missing?

Post by GeorgeLeckie »

Dear Corrie,

The norecode option should now be implemented

You can get the latest version of runmlwin by typing the following into Stata

Code: Select all

. ssc install runmlwin, replace
Best wishes

George
Post Reply