'...' invalid name Error.

Welcome to the forum for runmlwin users. Feel free to post your question about runmlwin here. The Centre for Multilevel Modelling take no responsibility for the accuracy of these posts, we are unable to monitor them closely. Do go ahead and post your question and thank you in advance if you find the time to post any answers!

Go to runmlwin: Running MLwiN from within Stata >> http://www.bristol.ac.uk/cmm/software/runmlwin/
marcogpalladino
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 10:56 am

Re: '...' invalid name Error.

Post by marcogpalladino » Mon Oct 21, 2019 2:30 pm

Hi,

When running

Code: Select all

program runmlwin_getversion, plugin
I get the following error message:
Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_getversion.plugin

Yes, even when running examples I get the
The model did not run properly in MLwiN. You most likely clicked the 'Abort Macro' button in MLwiN, rather than the 'Resume Macro' button.


No, the program does not start correctly when I use shell. Indeed, a blue window very quickly pops up and then disappears. Same thing that happens after I run the runmlwin command.

ChrisCharlton
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:34 am

Re: '...' invalid name Error.

Post by ChrisCharlton » Mon Oct 21, 2019 2:35 pm

Can you confirm that running MLwiN directly from Windows (i.e. running C:\Program Files (x86)\MLwiN trial\i386\mlwin.exe) works for you?

marcogpalladino
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 10:56 am

Re: '...' invalid name Error.

Post by marcogpalladino » Mon Oct 21, 2019 2:41 pm

Yes, that works

ChrisCharlton
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:34 am

Re: '...' invalid name Error.

Post by ChrisCharlton » Mon Oct 21, 2019 2:49 pm

The shell command ought to be doing the same as running the file directly, so that's odd. Could you try running:

Code: Select all

shell cmd /k "C:\Program Files (x86)\MLwiN trial\i386\mlwin.exe"
as this should leave the blue window afterwards in case there are any useful messages there.

marcogpalladino
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 10:56 am

Re: '...' invalid name Error.

Post by marcogpalladino » Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:01 pm

I apparently have a problem with command prompt which I was not aware of. Basically, it does not start, even if I try with administrator rights. I guess I will to solve first this and then be back on the mlwin issue, as the two things are likely to be correlated. I will let you know.

marcogpalladino
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 10:56 am

Re: '...' invalid name Error.

Post by marcogpalladino » Tue Oct 22, 2019 9:40 am

Indeed, it was a problem related to command prompt. Now everything is working fine... sorry for that, and many thanks for your help.

ChrisCharlton
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:34 am

Re: '...' invalid name Error.

Post by ChrisCharlton » Tue Oct 22, 2019 1:11 pm

Would you be able to provide any details as to what the problem with the command prompted was, for the benefit of anyone else who might have the same problem in future?

Post Reply